Archiv
The Nominees for the Swiss Film Awards 2021 are..

As part of the Solothurn Film Festival "Night of the Nominations", the highly anticipated nominees for the 2021 Swiss Film Prize were announced:

HONORARY AWARD
MARKUS IMHOOF

BEST LONG FICTION FILM
ATLAS by Niccolò Castelli (Imagofilm Lugano SA, Villi Hermann)
MARE by Andrea Štaka (Okofilm Productions GmbH, Andrea Štaka, Thomas Imbach)
NEEDLE PARK BABY by Pierre Monnard (C-Films AG, Peter Reichenbach)
MY LITTLE SISTER by Stéphanie Chuat, Véronique Reymond (Vega Film AG, Ruth Waldburger)
MY WONDERFUL WANDA by Bettina Oberli (Zodiac Pictures Ltd, Lukas Hobi, Reto Schaerli)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
5 NOUVELLE DU CERVAU by Jean-Stéphane Bron (Bande À Part Films Sàrl, Lionel Baier)
THE NEW GOSPEL by Milo Rau (Langfilm, Olivier Zobrist)
IL MIO CORPO von Michele Pennetta (Close Up Films Sàrl, Joëlle Bertossa, Flavia Zanon)
NEMESIS by Thomas Imbach (Okofilm Productions GmbH, Thomas Imbach, Andrea Štaka)
SAUDI RUNAWAY by Susanne Regina Meures (Christian Frei Filmproduktion GmbH, Christian Frei)

BEST SHORT FILM
THE GAME by Roman Hodel (Ensemble Film GmbH, Franziska Sonder)
DEINE STRASSE by Güzin Kar (Güzin Kar)
RED ANTS BITE by Elene Naveriani (Alva Film Production Sàrl, Britta Rindelaub)
TROU NOIR by Tristan Aymon (Association Terrainvague, Isabelle Zampiero)
TUFFO by Jean-Guillaume Sonnier (Association Casa Azul Films, Jean-Guillaume Sonnier, Fabrice Aragno)

BEST ACTRESS
SPAGAT for Rachel Braunschweig
NEEDLE PARK BABY for Luna Mwezi
NEEDLE PARK BABY for Sarah Spale

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR/ACTRESS
SPAGAT for Masha Demiri
MY LITTLE SISTER for Marthe Keller
BEYTO for Dimitri Stapfer

BEST SCRIPT
MARE for Andrea Štaka
NEEDLE PARK BABY for André Küttel
MY LITTLE SISTER for Stéphanie Chuat, Véronique Reymond

BEST CAMERA
ATLAS for Pietro Zuercher
NOT ME - A JOURNEY WITH NOT VITAL for Benny Jaberg
MY LITTEL SISTER for Filip Zumbrunn

BEST EDITING
CITOYEN NOBEL for Karine Sudan
NEEDLE PARK BABY for Sophie Blöchlinger
MY LITTLE SISTER for Myriam Rachmuth

BEST MUSIC
5 NOUVELLES DU CERVEAU for Christian Garcia-Gaucher
BURNING MEMORIES for Alice Schmid
NOT ME - A JOURNEY WITH NOT VITAL for Marcel Vaid

BEST SOUND
MARE for Benoît Barraud, Peter Bräker
NEMESIS for Peter Bräker
MY LITTLE SISTER for Patrick Storck, Gina Keller, Jacques Kieffer

BEST ANIMATION
DARWINS NOTEBOOK by Georges Schwizgebel (Studio GDS, Georges Schwizgebel)
ÉCORCE by Samuel Patthey, Silvain Monney (Dok Mobile SA, Mark Olexa, Francesca Scalisi)
ONLY A CHILD by Simone Giampaolo (Amka Films Productions SA, Gabriella de Gara)

BEST STUDENT FILM
ALMA NEL BRANCO by Agnese Làposi (ECAL)
AMAZONEN EINER GROSSSTADT by Thaïss Odermatt (Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf)
BIĆEMO NAJBOLJI by Jelena Vujović (ZHDK)

Space